Nil rate of GST on sale of Lassi

Lassi is exempted from paying GST

 

Is GST payable on Lassi? Is GST exempted on Lassi?  I am a Lassi dealing merchant. Should I need to pay GST?

 

GST tax on Lassi under HSN chapter 0403

 

As per GST Law, there is no GST payable on Lassi.  

So the rate of GST payable on Lassi is nil rate.

 

 

Four main GST rate slabs framed with Essential goods and services, Standard goods and services and luxury goods and services with 5%, 12%, 18% and 28% respectively.  Commonly used Goods and Services at 5%, Standard Goods and Services fall under 1st slab at 12%, Standard Goods and Services fall under 2nd Slab at 18% and Special category of Goods and Services including luxury - 28%.   The most essential goods and services attract nil rate of GST under Exempted Categories.     Luxury goods and services and certain specific goods and services   attract additional cess than 28% GST.

 

The above details about GST rate tariff on Lassi is only for information. 

 

The validity of above information and amendments about GST rate on Lassi may be verified before any business dealing.

 

Click here to know GST rate on Goods and Services

GST Exemption list of goods and services

Find HSN number or Service tariff code for GST

GST registration guidelines

Indian GST Laws

How to export your goods?

How to get Export Order?

GST Registration Guidelines

Learn Imports and Exports business free of cost

Find HSN code of your product.

How to export goods from India?


 

Nil rate of GST on sale of milk and cream

Zero rate of GST on sale of pasteurised milk

Zero percentage of GST on sale of Fresh Milk

Nil tariff of GST on sale of separated milk

Nil rate of GST on sale of Lassi

No GST payable on sale of butter milk

GST percentage on Ghee

Nil tariff GST on sale of Curd

No need to pay GST on sale of cooked eggs

No need to pay GST on sale of Birds eggs in shell

Zero rate of GST on sale of fresh eggs

Nil rate tariff of GST on sale of preserve eggs

GST amount of rate on Natural honey business

 

 


Comments


Sandeep: I run an a/c restaurant, Lassi is an item in my menu, should I charge 18% (or) is Lassi is exempted ?

Sandep arora: Sir I m a lassiwala in jodhpur i sell lassi n some sweets and kachori n own manufactored farsaans (not branded) also at my shop .this shop has got some place to sit n drink lassi as we know lassi is gst free but there is some confusion that it comes under restaurant 'coz of sitting facilities n will be charged 12% gst plz clear Sandeep arora Shri Mishrilal

Discussion Forum

You can also share your thoughts about this article.
Any one can answer on question posted by Readers