Changed GST rate on outdoor catering services

GST rate on outdoor catering services

 

 

The GST tariff rate on outdoor catering services  has been changed  as per GST council meeting  held on 20th September, 2019.  The details of reduced GST rate on outdoor catering services is as follows:

 

Latest GST rate on outdoor catering services

 

To reduce rate of GST on outdoor catering services other than in premises having daily tariff of unit of accommodation of Rs 7501 from present 18% with ITC to 5% without ITC. The rate shall be mandatory for all kinds of catering. Catering in premises with daily tariff of unit of accommodation is Rs 7501 and above shall remain at 18% with ITC.

 

Revised rate of GST w.e.f 01.10.2019

 

Would you like to add more information about changed GST rate on outdoor catering services? Share below your experience in changed GST rate on outdoor catering services.

 

Learn Exports Imports Free, Click here

Click here to know GST rate of your goods or service

 Is amendment of GST registration allowed in India?

 Cancellation of GST registration in India

How to claim ITC under imports?

Procedures to claim Drawback after GST implantation

How is IGST rate on imports treated? 

GST and e-Commerce Business, FAQ 

Definition of E-Commerce under GST

Section 74 Determination of tax not paid, CGST Act, 2017             

Officers to assist proper officers, Sec 72 of CGST Act, 2017

What is Single Business vertical under GST 

What is Sin or De-Merit Goods under GST

How to export goods from India?

How to get Export Order?

Export benefit schemes in India

Export procedures and documentation

What is said to contain in Bill of Lading.  

Can an importer take delivery of goods without original bill of lading?

What is House BL House Bill of Lading 

Can Bill of Lading (BL) be before date of Certificate of origin GSP? 

What is Express Release Bill of Lading?

Can Bill of Lading be surrendered at port of loading?  

Transferability of Bill of Lading 

What is charter party bill of lading? 


Comments


MAHESH: Dear Sir/ Madam, We have 1 Query Regarding Outdoor catering Service. eg. i cooking food on outside kitchen and supply of corporate(company employee daily basic) then which gst rate will be applicable? please guide

ajit: Dear Madam my query is our company have involve in restaurant and outdoor catering business and our some outlet has on lease / rent basis then can we claim its rent GST (ITC) claim or not

Discussion Forum

You can also share your thoughts about this article.
Any one can answer on question posted by Readers